Is Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • enriched flour
  • artificial flavour

enriched flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, Brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugar chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, and soy lecithin), corn SuSyrup, nonhydrogenated margarine an(liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, benzoate, artificial flavour, citric acid, soya lecithin, sodium vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, liquid sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, baking powder. Ingrédients:

Check Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go