Is Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, Brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugar chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, and soy lecithin), corn SuSyrup, nonhydrogenated margarine an(liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, benzoate, artificial flavour, citric acid, soya lecithin, sodium vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, liquid sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, baking powder. Ingrédients:

Check Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go