Is Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- eggs
- liquid whole egg
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d3
- sodium vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour, liquid whole egg, white sugar, Brown sugar, chocolate chips (sugar chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, dextrose, and soy lecithin), corn SuSyrup, nonhydrogenated margarine an(liquid canola oil, water, modified palm and palm kernel oils, salt, whey powder, mono and diglycerides, benzoate, artificial flavour, citric acid, soya lecithin, sodium vitamin A palmitate, Vitamin D3), inulin, cellulose gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, liquid sugar, Sodium Bicarbonate, baking powder. Ingrédients:
Check Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shires Chocolate Chip Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


