Is SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +3 more

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweetened condensed whole milk
butter
sweetened condensed skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL (SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR], WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [WHOLE MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check SHIVER ME TRUFFLES! CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL AND CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go