Is SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • blue cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • blue cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, PURE VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), TORULA YEAST, BUTTERMILK POWDER (WHEY, CREAM), WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish