Is SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • sour cream solids
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, PURE VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), TORULA YEAST, BUTTERMILK POWDER (WHEY, CREAM), WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish