Is SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH POTATOES, PURE VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), TORULA YEAST, BUTTERMILK POWDER (WHEY, CREAM), WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), ONION POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHOESTRING POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish