Is SHOP N SAVE, CLUSTERS, PEANUT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • sweet condensed whole milk
  • whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SWEET CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR), RUNNER PEANUTS, SUGAR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID AND ASCORBIC TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE-DIYDRATE.

Check SHOP N SAVE, CLUSTERS, PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping