Is SHOPRITE, 1% MILK FAT YOGURT, CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Black Sweet Cherries, Nonfat Milk Solids, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Contains Active Yogurt Cultures Including L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, Bifidus, L, Acidophilus And L, Casei

Check SHOPRITE, 1% MILK FAT YOGURT, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, 1% MILK FAT YOGURT, CHERRY is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping