Is ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Lactic Acid Added As, Soy Lecithin (Soy), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite 51% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastGarnishingMeal Prep