Is ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.
Check ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


