Is ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
- vitamin d3
- lactic acid
- tricalcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILKFAT, WHEY, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), VITAMIN D3.
Check ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Where to buy
ShopRite American Cheese - Yellow: Individually wrapped is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Sheet


