Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Bananas & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Bananas & Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • a source of calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whey
riboflavin

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CREAMER (MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), WHEY, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE (A SOURCE OF CALCIUM), BANANA FLAKES, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (A SOURCE OF IRON), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE*, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, FOLIC ACID*.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Bananas & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Bananas & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Shoprite Bowl & Basket Bananas & Cream Instant Oatmeal, Bananas & Cream | Spoonful