Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAMARIND GUM, MODIFIED GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


