Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Cheese Tortellini Pasta Filled With Ricotta & Romano Cheeses, Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Cheese Tortellini Pasta Filled With Ricotta & Romano Cheeses, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish