Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Four Cheese Alfredo, Four Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • milk proteins
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, RICOTTA (WHEY, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CHEESE (PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [EWE'S MILK, SALT, RENNET], ASIAGO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, RENNET], PROVOLONE CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYMES]), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MILK PROTEINS, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Four Cheese Alfredo, Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep