Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- queso quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
queso quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH. NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Natural Cheese, a Blend of Monterey Jack, Mild Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesadilla Cheeses, Mexican Style Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
About this product
Cheese · Slice


