Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish