Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of caramel color, dehydrated parsley, dextrose, garlic powder, leavening
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish