Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of caramel color, dehydrated parsley, dextrose, garlic powder, leavening
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT. ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, SUGAR, WHEY, YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Cheese Sticks, Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Stick


