Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mozzarella style shred
mozzarella style shred
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA STYLE SHRED (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Granule


