Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella style shred
- enzyme
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
mozzarella style shred
Dietitian noteMozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA STYLE SHRED (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVOR, 2% OR LESS OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR]). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, ENZYME).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mozzarella Style Plant Based Shreds, Mozzarella Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Cheese · Granule


