Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Swiss Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, Swiss Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- swiss cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Swiss Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Swiss Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Flake


