Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Turkey Stuffing Mix Flavored With Real Turkey Broth, Turkey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ONIONS*, SALT, VEGETABLE SHORTENING INTERESTERIFIED [HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL]), SUGAR, YEAST, CELERY*, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, GRAIN VINEGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY*, CHICKEN FAT, CARAMEL (COLOR), ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURKEY BROTH. *DRIED
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Turkey Stuffing Mix Flavored With Real Turkey Broth, Turkey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Turkey Stuffing Mix Flavored With Real Turkey Broth, Turkey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CHOCOLATE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
About this product
Bread · Dried


