Is Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory Mexican-style flavor with a creamy, easily melting shredded texture; commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, enchiladas, salads, and baked dishes. Users often cite convenient packaging, reliable melting performance, and consistent taste, while some mention occasional clumping after refrigeration, varied saltiness between batches, and minor texture variation sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shoprite Brand. Contains: Milk.

Check Shoprite Brand Bowl & Basket Mexican Style Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking