Is ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • an ingredient not normally found in milk
  • fat free milk
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • contains less than 1% of each of: tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

an ingredient not normally found in milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of: Tricalcium Phosphate (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Carrageenan (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Guar Gum (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Locust Bean Gum (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Lactase Enzyme (An Ingredient Not Normally Found In Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ShopRite Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep