Is ShopRite Cheese Singles - White American Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk, Cheese (Cultured, Nonfat Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A

Check ShopRite Cheese Singles - White American against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cheese Singles - White American is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnacking