Is ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- american cheese
- milkfat
- cheese cultures
- milk
- swiss cheese
- enzymes
- salt enzymes
american cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (If Colored), Soy Lecithin As A Release Agent
Check ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Cheese Slices - Pasteurized Process Swiss American is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


