Is ShopRite Cheese - White Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Water, Buttermilk (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat,), Whey, Sodium Citrate, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Artificial Color, Artificial Flavor, Enzyme

Check ShopRite Cheese - White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cheese - White is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing