Is SHOPRITE, CHICKEN BROTH Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • polysorbate 80

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH (SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHICKEN FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC EXTRACT).

Check SHOPRITE, CHICKEN BROTH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep