Is ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Carob Ben Gum, Guar Gum), Onion And Chive Blend (Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Chives, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy And Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic)

Check ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ShopRite Cream Cheese - Onion Chive is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping