Is SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Vegetable Garden Blend (Dehydrated, Vegetable (Onions, Tomatoes, Carrots, Red Peppers), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Celery, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy And Corn), Dehydrated Parsley, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice)

Check SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, CREAM CHEESE WITH GARDEN VEGETABLES is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing