Is ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate

Check ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping