Is ShopRite Dry Mouth Mint Flavor Oral Rinse Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-140 hydrogenated castor oil
- calcium lactate
- propylene glycol
peg-140 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Water, Propylene Glycol, Xylitol, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Poloxamer 407, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Benzoate, Flavor (Peppermint Oil), Benzoic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Peg-140 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Zinc Gluconate, Bisabolol, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger), Root Extract, Aloe Vera Gel, Calcium Lactate
Check ShopRite Dry Mouth Mint Flavor Oral Rinse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Dry Mouth Mint Flavor Oral Rinse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Mint Flavor 14CT Roll 1.32oz
Nabisco Oreo Mint Flavor Creme Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Chloraseptic Sore Throat Phenol/Oral Anesthetic Sugar Free Cherry Flavor
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Where to buy
ShopRite Dry Mouth Mint Flavor Oral Rinse is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


