Is SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture sodium tripolyphosphate
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture sodium tripolyphosphate

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Stationers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Cheese Culture Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Artificial Color (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping