Is SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • not in regular cream cheese
  • cheese culture sodium tripolyphosphate
  • ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Stationers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Cheese Culture Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Artificial Color (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping