Is SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Skim Milk, Pasteurized Milk And Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Stationers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Cheese Culture Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Artificial Color (Not In Regular Cream Cheese), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, FAT FREE CREAM CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping