Is ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • butter type flavor
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese: cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Crust: Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Fresh Yeast, Canola/olive Oil Blend, Shortening Flakes (Palm Oil, Butter Type Flavor (Seasoning (Refined Cottonseed Oil, Natural Flavor)), Soy Lecithin), Whey Powder, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Enzymes, Sauce: Crushed Tomatoes (Water, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Toasted Onion Powder, Asiago Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Fontina Cheese: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Allergens: Milk, Soy

Check ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Fried Chicken - 4 Piece (Sold Cold) is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go