Is ShopRite Kitchen® Shrimp & Crab Claws Large Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cow milk
  • cheese cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cow milk(pasteurized), cream (MILK), cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check ShopRite Kitchen® Shrimp & Crab Claws Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Kitchen® Shrimp & Crab Claws Large is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteCentral MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing