Is ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Drop: Menthol 7,5, Purpose: Cough Suppressant/oral Anesthetic, Inactive Beta Carotene, Eucalyptus Oil, Glucose Syrup, Honey, N&a Flavoring, Sucrose, Water, Soybean Oil And Corn Starch Used As Processing Aids

Check ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusHoneyMinty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops | Spoonful