Is ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
In Each Drop: Menthol 7,5, Purpose: Cough Suppressant/oral Anesthetic, Inactive Beta Carotene, Eucalyptus Oil, Glucose Syrup, Honey, N&a Flavoring, Sucrose, Water, Soybean Oil And Corn Starch Used As Processing Aids
Check ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Where to buy
ShopRite Menthol, Honey & Lemon Eucalyptus Cough Drops is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


