Is SHOPRITE, ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolks
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cultured light cream
- organic sour cream
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
organic egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC SOUR CREAM (ORGANIC CULTURED LIGHT CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, AND ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK POWDER, ORGANIC EGG YOLKS, ORGANIC RICE OLIGODEXTRIN, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM (A NATURAL THICKENER).
Check SHOPRITE, ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, ORGANIC RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


