Is ShopRite Parmesan Cheese - Grated Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Cow's Milk
Check ShopRite Parmesan Cheese - Grated against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Parmesan Cheese - Grated in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Parmesan Cheese - Grated is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


