Is SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, MARSHMALLOW DREAMS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
- modified food starch
- artificial and natural flavor
- includes the oat bran
- +1 more
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour (Includes The Oat Bran), Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Gelatin, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1), Sugar, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Color Added, Dicalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A Palmitate, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, MARSHMALLOW DREAMS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, MARSHMALLOW DREAMS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, MARSHMALLOW DREAMS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


