Is ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME.

Check ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking