Is ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, CREAM*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER*, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, LOCUST BEAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ENZYME.

Check ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Sour Cream - Fat Free is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingCooking