Is ShopRite Sour Cream - Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Pea Starch, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check ShopRite Sour Cream - Light against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Sour Cream - Light is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep