Is ShopRite Swiss-American Cheese Slices Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin as a release agent

soy lecithin as a release agent

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (If Colored), Soy Lecithin As A Release Agent

Check ShopRite Swiss-American Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ShopRite Swiss-American Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking