Is SHOPRITE, THREE BEANS WITH ROASTED CORN SALSA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED CORN, KIDNEY BEANS, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, PINTO BEANS, BLACK BEANS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, CILANTRO, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BASIL, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SHOPRITE, THREE BEANS WITH ROASTED CORN SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, THREE BEANS WITH ROASTED CORN SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, THREE BEANS WITH ROASTED CORN SALSA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


