Is SHOPRITE, TURKEY BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check SHOPRITE, TURKEY BACON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHOPRITE, TURKEY BACON is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep